Monday, 1 July 2019

Letter from the Chairman, SVTTA


Once again, I welcome you all to Perth for another long week-end of table -tennis. This is the third time we have hosted the event here in the heart of Scotland in Bell’s Sports Centre which incidentally has just celebrated 50 year of holding sports events and one of the first to be held here was a table tennis international.
This event has grown in the last few years and, unfortunately, we have had to limit the entries in some of the events. A BIG thank-you to all the visiting teams’ delegates for their part in the organising of this event.
Stewart McGowan, and his team of Ken Cadogan and Alison Woods, are the trio that make this event work; again, thank them for all their hard word in preparing the schedules so all we have to do is turn up and play!!!
The staff of Bell’s deserve a mention in the professional way they organise the playing area, etc. They really do a wonderful job and also deserve our thanks.
Unusually, we have to start the ball rolling on the Thursday evening so we can complete the entire programme by late afternoon on Sunday 8 September. We hope to complete play on Friday 6 September early evening so that players and officials can indulge in the culinary offerings here in Perth.
Highland Springs have provided free of charge for you all cooled bottles of water for your consumption over the week-end until stocks of it run out. We have 1000 bottles which should be at least 5 each for all players.
Snacks will be available in Bell’s as per the information sent to all delegates. This will save queueing up at lunch times and that is the reason for pre-ordering.
Finally, I hope you all have a GREAT time here over the week-end and I wish all teams and competitors the best of luck……hopefully Scotland will win a few GOLD medals and some silver ones as well!!
THA SWN NAR DOCHAS GUM BIDH BHUR TURUS SEO A’CORDACH RUIB ANNS AN ALBA.
Now…. ON WITH THE GAME.
Ian McLagan

Friday, 5 October 2018

Venue 2018

The 2018 Six Nations Veterans Table Tennis Championships will take place at
Sport Wales National Centre, Cardiff



Saturday, 25 August 2018

Teams 2018


Playing schedule 2018


40 Men’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Session 1
09:30
ENG A v ENG B
IRL v WAL B
SCO v IOM
Session 2
11:45
WAL A v WAL B
ENG A v SCO
IOM v ENG B
Lunch
Session 3
14:30
IRL v IOM
WAL A v SCO
ENG A v WAL B
Session 4
16:45
SCO v ENG B
ENG A v IRL
WAL A v IOM
Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Session 5
08:30
IOM v ENG A
ENG B v WAL B
WAL A v IRL
Session 6
10:45
IOM v WAL B
SCO v IRL
ENG B v WAL A
Lunch
Session 7
13:30
WAL A v ENG A
SCO v WAL B
IRL v ENG B


40 Women’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 4
Table 11

Session 1
09:30
ENG A v ENG B
IRL v SCO

Session 2
11:45
WAL v SCO
ENG B v IRL

Lunch
Session 3
14:30
ENG B v WAL
IRL v ENG A

Session 4
16:45



Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 4
Table 11

Session 5
08:30
WAL v IRL
SCO v ENG A

Session 6
10:45
ENG A v WAL
ENG B v SCO

                                                                                            Lunch
Session 7
13:30




50 Men’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 8
Table 9
Table 10
Session 1
09:30
GGY v SCO
WAL A v WAL B
ENG A v ENG B
Session 2
11:45
GGY v ENG B
IRL v SCO
ENG A v WAL B
Lunch
Session 3
14:30
ENG B v WAL B
WAL A v SCO
GGY v IRL
Session 4
16:45
ENG B v SCO
IRL v ENG A
WAL A v GGY
Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 8
Table 9
Table 10
Session 5
08:30
GGY v ENG A
ENG B v WAL A
IRL v WAL B
Session 6
10:45
ENG B v IRL
ENG A v WAL A
SCO v WAL B
Lunch
Session 7
13:30
ENG A v SCO
WAL B v GGY
IRL v WAL A


50 Women’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Session 1
09:30
ENG B v WAL B
ENG A v GGY
WAL A v SCO
Session 2
11:45
IRL v SCO
ENG A v ENG B
GGY v WAL B
Lunch
Session 3
14:30
WAL A v GGY
WAL B v IRL
SCO v ENG B
Session 4
16:45
WAL B v WAL A
GGY v SCO
IRL v ENG A
Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Session 5
08:30
IRL v GGY
ENG B v WAL A
WAL B v ENG A
Session 6
10:45
ENG A v SCO
GGY v ENG B
WAL A v IRL
Lunch
Session 7
13:30
ENG B v IRL
WAL A v ENG A
SCO v WAL B

60’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Session 1
09:30
SCO v WAL
IRL v IOM
GGY v JEY
Session 2
11:45
ENG v WAL
JEY v IRL
SCO v IOM
Lunch
Session 3
14:30
IRL v GGY
IOM v ENG
JEY v SCO
Session 4
16:45
IOM v WAL
SCO v GGY
ENG v JEY
Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Session 5
08:30
SCO v IRL
JEY v WAL
GGY v ENG
Session 6
10:45
JEY v IOM
ENG v IRL
WAL v GGY
Lunch
Session 7
13:30
ENG v SCO
 GGY v IOM
IRL v WAL

70’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Session 1
09:30
ENG A v ENG B
IRL v SCO
WAL A v WAL B
Session 2
11:45
SCO v ENG B
WAL B v ENG A
WAL A v IRL
Lunch
Session 3
14:30
ENG B V IRL
ENG A v WAL A
WAL B v SCO
Session 4
16:45



Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Session 5
08:30
ENG B v WAL A
SCO v ENG A
IRL v WAL B
Session 6
10:45
ENG A v IRL
WAL A v SCO
WAL B v ENG B
Lunch
Session 7
13:30






75’s Team Playing Schedule
Friday Sept 8th
Time
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20
Session 1
09:30
ENG A v ENG B
GGY v SCO
WAL A v WAL B
Session 2
11:45
IRL v ENG B
GGY v WAL B
ENG A v SCO
Lunch
Session 3
14:30
GGY v WAL A
IRL v SCO
ENG A v WAL B
Session 4
16:45
SCO v ENG B
ENG A WAL A
IRL v WAL B
Saturday Sept 9th
Time
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20
Session 5
08:30
ENG A v GGY
WAL B v ENG B
IRL v WAL A
Session 6
10:45
WAL B v SCO
IRL v GGY
WAL A v ENG B
Lunch
Session 7
13:30
IRL v ENG A
WAL A v SCO
GGY v ENG B




Sunday Singles Groups

40 Mens Singles

50 Mens Singles

50 Womens Singles
All Groups Commence at 10:30

All Groups Commence at 08:30

All Groups Commence at 10:30
Group 1

Group  1              Table 1

Group  1
1
Ryan JENKINS  (WAL)

8
Darren GRIFFIN (ENG)

208
Jane VICKERS   (ENG)
47
Jason QUIRK   (IOM)

25
David LLOYD   (WAL)

217
Christina WRIGHT   (WAL)
109
Jason THOMPSON (ENG)

53
Dave GIBBONS   (IRL)

224
Sharon BRIEN-GIBBONS   (IRL)
84
Robbie GAVIN   (IRL)

96
Andy GILL   (GGY)

Group  2
 Group  2    

Group  2              Table 2

204
Sue COLLIER   (ENG)
2
Andy TROTT (ENG)

4
Adrian PILGRIM  (ENG)

215
Annemarie NUGENT   (IRL)
13
Neil WRIGHT   (WAL)

34
Bryan FERNANDES   (WAL)

232
Joy DANIELS   (SCO)
70
Keith DINGWALL  (SCO)

104
Kevin MACKEY   (IRL)

228
Dawn MORGAN   (GGY)
102
Phil WALLACE   (IRL)

111
Colin GREEN (SCO)

Group  3
Group  3     

Group  3              Table 3

205
Michele REEVES   (ENG)
3
Andrew WILKINSON (ENG)

7
Jimmy WALSH ENG)

219
Geraldine GREENE   (IRL)
20
Ryan OWEN   (WAL)

30
Tony COLLINS   (WAL)

221
Jane REEKS   (WAL)
48
Brian DEVEREUX   (IRL)

51
Dave PENDER   (IRL)

233
Maureen MORAN   (SCO)
72
Dylan DESILVA   (SCO)

28
Alan WHITTON   (SCO)

Group  4
Group  4     

Group  4          Table 4

207
Lesley KEAST   (WAL)
112
Chris CLINTON (ENG)

9
Gerry CAMPBELL (SCO)

210
Debby AUVACHE (ENG)
23
Lee THOMAS   (WAL)

32
Roger PYLE   (ENG)

239
Juliette YEAMAN   (GGY)
82
Tibor POFOK   (IRL)

37
Mark EDMUNDS   (WAL)

214
Denise MCEVOY (ENG)
Group  5

103
Pat MCCLOUGHAN   (IRL)

Group  5
6
Dave REEVES   (ENG)

Group  5             Table 5

209
Regina GRECH   (WAL)
11
Daryl STRONG   (IRL)

10
Gordon WADDELL   (SCO)

206
Janet ADAMS   (ENG)
113
Simon PUGH (ENG)

17
Steve GREEN   (ENG)

231
Ikuko MCMAHON   (IRL)
41
John MAGNALL   (IOM)

93
Tim LE PAGE   (GGY)






39
John PAINE   (WAL)

60 Womens Singles
40 Womens Singles

Group  6              Table 6

All Groups Commence at 10:30
All Groups Commence at 10:30

33
Mark FARROW   (WAL)

Group  1
        Group  1        

94
Mike LUCAS   (GGY)

212
Di ST LEDGER   (ENG)
201
Sara WILLIAMS   (ENG)

110
Stephen SCOWCROFT (ENG)

236
Helen LEVY   (WAL)
222
Marilyn MORGAN   (WAL)




227
Maggie MULHERN   (IOM)
230
Paula O'NEILL   (IRL)




Group  2
Group  2




220
Teresa DEVANEY   (IRL)
202
Emma ROSE   (ENG)




223
Sue ADAMSON   (SCO)
213
Fiona KINLOCH   (SCO)




235
Lesley AVERY   (WAL)
234
Judith WHITTON   (WAL)




229
Lynn FINN   (GGY)
211
Sally CIMIOTTI   (ENG)




Group  3
      Group  3        




216
Sandra RIDER   (ENG)
203
Rose RAINTON   (ENG)




237
Beverly TONKIN   (WAL)
218
Gillian RICHARDSON   (IRL)




238
Kath DAVIES   (WAL)
225
Catherine O'NEIL   (SCO)




226
Kay LEFEBVRE   (JEY)
























60 Mens Singles

70 Mens Singles

75 Mens Singles
All Groups Commence at 08:30 unless otherwise indicated
Group  1         Table 11

Group  1           Table  17

Group  1              Table 7
16
Phil CAWSER   (ENG)

21
Geoff SALTER   (SCO)

35
Roy NORTON   (ENG)
98
Robin VILE   (GGY)

74
Oliver ADAMSON   (IRL)

60
William HADDON   (WAL)
76
Philip SHAW   (IRL)

55
Glyn KELLOW   (WAL)

101
Ken FALLA   (GGY)
36
Paul COLLINS   (WAL)

27
Ken STONEBRIDGE   (ENG)

77
Doug SINCLAIR   (SCO)
Group  2           Table 12

Group  2            Table 18

Group  2            Table 8
18
Dave HARVEY   (ENG)

19
Peter RADFORD   (ENG)

62
Ray DIXON   (ENG)
86
Peter VIVIAN   (GGY)

49
Tony BARTRAM   (WAL)

80
George EVANS   (WAL)
57
Michael WATTS   (WAL)

75
Richard MASTERTON   (SCO)

100
Maurice JAMES   (GGY)
58
Peter GORDON   (WAL)

Group  3            09:30

79
Bob STERLING   (SCO)
Group  3              Table 13

26
Brian HILL   (ENG)

Group  3             Table 9
15
Bill GRANT   (ENG)

29
Tony NEEDHAM   (WAL)

40
Tony BROWN   (ENG)
91
Malcolm LEWIS   (IOM)

95
Tommy CAFFREY   (IRL)

106
Roger THOMAS   (WAL)
83
Jim STOREY   (IRL)

Group  4         Table 19

99
Dave FINN   (GGY)
56
Christopher RICHARDS   (WAL)

22
Johnny CLARKE   (ENG)

68
John HARRISON   (IRL)
Group  4            Table 14

63
Martin PICKLES   (IRL)

Group  4               10:30
14
Maurice NEWMAN   (ENG )

85
Ian MCLAGAN   (SCO)

107
Terence BATEMAN   (ENG)
44
Peter AIRD   (SCO)

59
Frank HILLIER   (WAL)

81
Roy FOWLER   (WAL)
89
Martin TUPPER   (JEY)

Group  5          Table 20

69
Pat BRACKEN   (IRL)
52
Gareth DOMMETT   (WAL)

38
Barry HILL   (ENG)

Group  5             Table 10
Group  5             Table 15

50
Barrie RUSS   (WAL)

46
Brian BICKELL   (ENG)
42
Roger GRECH   (WAL)

65
Ray HOWE   (SCO)

45
Den BROMAGE   (WAL)
24
Roy CLAXTON   (SCO)

97
Harold FURBER   (WAL)

67
Ken PEARE   (IRL)
105
Robby DAVIS   (IRL)




78
Peter HOWARTH   (SCO)
Group  6             Table 16






31
John HOOK   (WAL)






90
Paul ROUTIER   (JEY)






73
Sinclair HOUSTON (SCO)






54
Paul HOLLIDAY   (WAL)






Group  7                09:30






61
Brian FINN   (IRL)






43
Ray GOULDING   (WAL)






92
Steve CURTIS   (IOM)










Sunday Singles Knockout Rounds

40 Mens Singles
Round 1
12:30

40 Mens Plate
Round 1
12:30


Quarter Finals
13:30


Quarter Finals
13:30


Semi Finals
14:30


Semi Finals
14:30


Final
15:30


Final
15:30








50 Mens Singles
Round 1
12:30

50 Mens Plate
Round 1
12:30


Quarter Finals
13:00


Quarter Finals
14:00


Semi Finals
14:30


Semi Finals
15:00


Final
15:30


Final
15:30








60 Mens Singles
Round 1
11:30

60 Mens Plate
Round 1
12:30


Quarter Finals
13:00


Quarter Finals
13:00


Semi Finals
15:00


Semi Finals
15:00


Final
15:30


Final
15:30








70 Mens Singles
Round 1
10:30

70 Mens Plate
Quarter Finals
14:00


Quarter Finals
13:00


Semi Finals
15:00


Semi Finals
14:30


Final
15:30


Final
15:00












75 Mens Singles
Round 1
11:30

75 Mens Plate
Round 1
11:30


Quarter Finals
13:30


Quarter Finals
14:00


Semi Finals
15:00


Semi Finals
15:00


Final
15:30


Final
15:30








40 Womens Singles
Quarter Finals
13:30

40 Womens Plate
Semi Finals
14:30


Semi Finals
14:30


Final
15:00


Final
15:30













50 Womens Singles
Round 1
12:30

50 Womens Plate
Quarter Finals
14:00


Quarter Finals
14:00


Semi Finals
15:00


Semi Finals
14:30


Final
15:30


Final
15:30












60 Womens Singles
Quarter Finals
13:30

60 Womens Plate
Quarter Finals
13:00


Semi Finals
14:30


Semi Finals
14:30


Final
15:00


Final
15:00


Doubles Groups

Over 40 Men's Doubles

Over 50 Men's Doubles






Group 1

Group 1

Ryan JENKINS  (WAL)
&
Ryan OWEN  (WAL)


Darren GRIFFIN  (ENG)
&
Adrian PILGRIM  (ENG)

Daryl STRONG (IRL)
&
Phil WALLACE  (IRL)


Tony COLLINS (WAL)
&
David LLOYD  (WAL)

John MAGNALL (IOM)
&
Jason QUIRK  (IOM)


Kevin MACKEY  (IRL)
&
Pat MCCLOUGHAN (IRL)

Simon PUGH (ENG)
&
Jason THOMPSON (ENG)


Colin GREEN  (SCO)
&
Peter AIRD (SCO)
Group 2

Group 2

Andy TROTT  (ENG)
&
Chris CLINTON (ENG)


Gerry CAMPBELL  (SCO)
&
Gordon WADDELL  (SCO)

Neil WRIGHT  (WAL)
&
Mark EDMUNDS  (WAL)


Bryan FERNANDES (WAL)
&
John PAINE  (WAL)

Keith DINGWALL (SCO)
&
Dylan DESILVA  (SCO)


Mike LUCAS  (GGY)
&
Peter VIVIAN  (GGY)

Brian DEVEREUX (IRL)
&
Tibor POFOK (IRL)





Group 3

Group 3

Andrew WILKINSON (ENG)
&
Jimmy WALSH (ENG)


Steve GREEN (ENG)
&
Roger PYLE (ENG)

Lee THOMAS  (WAL)
&
Mark FARROW (WAL)


Dave GIBBONS (IRL)
&
Dave PENDER (IRL)

Robbie GAVIN  (IRL)
&
Stephen SCOWCROFT (ENG)


Alan WHITTON (SCO)
&
Roy CLAXTON (SCO)






Tim LE PAGE  (GGY)
&
Andy GILL  (GGY)

Over 40 Women's Doubles

Over 60 Women's Doubles






Group 1

Group 1

Sara WILLIAMS (ENG)
&
Emma ROSE (ENG)


Di ST LEDGER  (ENG)
&
Sandra RIDER  (ENG)

Fiona KINLOCH (SCO)
&
Catherine O'NEIL  (SCO)


Helen LEVY (WAL)
&
Lesley AVERY (WAL)

Gillian RICHARDSON (IRL)
&
Paula O'NEILL (IRL)


Beverly TONKIN (WAL)
&
Kay LEFEBVRE (JEY)



Maggie MULHERN (IOM)
&
Lynn FINN (GGY)
Group 2



Rose RAINTON (ENG)
&
Jane VICKERS (ENG)






Janet ADAMS (ENG)
&
Sally CIMIOTTI (ENG)






Marilyn MORGAN (WAL)
&
Judith WHITTON (WAL)






Over 50 Women's Doubles

Over 70 Men's Doubles









Group 1

Group 1

Sue COLLIER (ENG)
&
MicheLE REEVES  (ENG)


Peter RADFORD (ENG)
&
Brian HILL  (ENG)

Annemarie NUGENT (IRL)
&
Geraldine GREEN (IRL)


Ian MCLAGAN (SCO)
&
Martin PICKLES (IRL)

Joy DANIELS (SCO)
&
Maureen MORAN (SCO)


William HADDON (WAL)
&
Frank HILLIER (WAL)
Group 2

Group 2

Lesley KEAST (WAL)
&
Regina GRECH (WAL)


Johnny CLARKE  (ENG)
&
Roy NORTON (ENG)

Teresa DEVANEY (IRL)
&
Sharon BRIEN-GIBBONS (IRL)


Tony BARTRAM (WAL)
&
Barrie RUSS (WAL)

Juliette YEAMAN (GGY)
&
Dawn MORGAN (GGY)


Richard MASTERTON (SCO)
&
Ray HOWE (SCO)
Group 3

Group 3

Debbie AUVACHE (ENG)
&
Denise MCEVOY  (ENG)


Barry HILL (ENG)
&
Ken STONEBRIDGE  (ENG)

Sue ADAMSON (SCO)
&
Ikuko MCMAHON (IRL)


Oliver ADAMSON (IRL)
&
Tommy CAFFREY (IRL)

Christina WRIGHT (WAL)
&
Jane REEKES (WAL)


Glyn KELLOW  (WAL)
&
Harold FURBER (WAL)

Over 60 Men's Doubles

Over 75 Men's Doubles









Group 1

Group 1

Phil CAWSER  (ENG)
&
Bill GRANT  (ENG)


Ray DIXON  (ENG)
&
Tony BROWN (ENG)

John HOOK  (WAL)
&
Gareth DOMMETT  (WAL)


Roy FOWLER  (WAL)
&
George EVANS  (WAL)

Paul ROUTIER  (JEY)
&
Martin TUPPER  (JEY)


Ken FALLA  (GGY)
&
Maurice JAMES  (GGY)

 Peter GORDON (WAL)
 &
Chris RICHARDS (WAL)


Peter HOWARTH (SCO)
&
Ken PEARE  (IRL)
Group 2

Group 2

Dave HARVEY  (ENG)
&
Maurice NEWMAN  (ENG)


Brian BICKELL (ENG)
&
Terence BATEMAN  (ENG)

Brian FINN  (IRL)
&
Jim STOREY  (IRL)


Den BROMAGE (WAL)
&
Roger THOMAS (WAL)

Michael WATTS  (WAL)
&
Paul HOLLIDAY  (WAL)


Pat BRACKEN (IRL)
&
John HARRISON (IRL)






Bob STERLING (SCO)
&
Doug SINCLAIR (SCO)
Group 3






Roger GRECH (WAL)
&
Ray GOULDING (WAL)



Robby DAVIS (IRL)
&
Philip SHAW (IRL)



Malcolm LEWIS  (IOM)
&
Steve CURTIS  (IOM)





Over 60 Men's Doubles

Group 4         17:00


Geoff SALTER (SCO)
&
Sinclair HOUSTON (SCO)


Tony NEEDHAM (WAL)
&
Paul COLLINS (WAL)


Robin VILE  (GGY)
&
Dave FINN  (GGY)



Doubles Knock-Out Stages
The doubles events will complete as follows, the 40 Women’s Doubles and the 60 Women’s Doubles will finish on Saturday.  All the remaining doubles events will play up to and including the Quarter Finals on Saturday.  The Semi-Finals and Finals will be played during Sunday at the following times:

40 Men’s Doubles            Semi-Finals         13:00                     Final      14:00
50 Men’s Doubles            Semi-Finals         12:00                     Final       13:30
60 Men’s Doubles            Semi-Finals         12:00                     Final       14:00
70 Men’s Doubles            Semi-Finals         12:00                     Final       13:00
75 Men’s Doubles            Semi-Finals         12:00                     Final       14:00
50 Women’s Doubles     Semi-Finals         12:30                     Final       14:30