Wednesday, 13 September 2017

Results

Thanks to all who took part in the 2017 edition of the Championships.  We hope you had a good tournament and an enjoyable stay in Guernsey.

The results from the weekend are as follows:


Full results (PDF)


VETERANS SIX NATIONS
ROLL OF HONOUR - GUERNSEY SEPTEMBER 2017

Team Event                         Gold                                  Silver                     Bronze
Over 40 Men                   England                             Ireland                       Wales
Over 40 Ladies                England A                          England B                  Guernsey
Over 50 Men                   England                             Wales                         Scotland
Over 50 Ladies               Guernsey A                         England A                  Ireland
Over 60 Team                 England                             Ireland                       Scotland
Over 70 Team                 England                             Ireland                       Guernsey A
Over 75 Team                 England                             Wales                         Ireland

Singles
Over 40 Men               Daryl Strong (Ire)             Stephen Horsefield (Eng)
Over 40 Ladies            Sara Williams (Eng)          Michelle Reeves (Eng)
Over 50 Men               Steve Green (Eng)            Mark McAlister (Ire)
Over 50 Ladies            Dawn Morgan (Gsy)         Sue Collier (Eng)
Over 60 Men               Phil Bowen (Eng)              Brian Finn (Ire)
Over 60 Ladies            Teresa Devaney (Ire)        Christine Williams (Eng)
Over 70 Men               Peter Radford (Eng)          Roy Norton (Eng)
Over 70 Ladies            Carol Mclean (Sco)           Audrey Robinson (Ire)         Rosemary Powell (Gsy)
Over 75 Men               Keith Powell (Eng)            Terence Bateman (Eng)

Doubles
Over 40 Men            Andy Trott (Eng)                  Daryl Strong (Ire)
                                Stephen Horsefield (Eng)     Phillip Wallace (Ire)
Over 40 Ladies         Rose Rainton (Eng)              Emma Rose (Eng)  
                                Sara Williams (Eng)              Sue Collier (Eng)
Over 50 Men            Jimmy Walsh (Eng)               Roger Pyle (Eng)  
                                Ivan Lewis (Eng)                  Steve Green (Eng)
Over 50 Ladies         Dawn Morgan (Gsy)             Christina Wright (Eng)
                                Kay Chivers (Gsy)                Sue Pingram (Eng)
Over 60 Men            Phil Bowen (Eng)                  John Hook (Wal)
                                Simon Heaps (Eng)              Harold Furber (Wal)
Over 60 Ladies         Sandra Rider (Eng)              Carol McLean (Sco)             Lynn Finn (Gsy) 
                                Christine Williams (Eng       Rose Powell (Gsy)               Maggie Mulhern (Iom)
Over 70 Men            Tommy Caffrey (Ire)            Peter Radford (Eng)
                                Oliver Adamson (Ire)           Roy Norton (Eng)
Over 75 Men            Keith Powell (Eng)               Dennis Bromage (Wal)
                                Terence Bateman (Eng)       Roger Thomas (Wal)



Sunday, 3 September 2017


Teams and Schedule

Schedule of play


The teams:

 Over 40 Men
 England  100 Stephen Horsfield 101 Andy Trott
 Guernsey  200 Phil Ogier 201 Jez Powell 202 Andre De Carteret
 Ireland  400 Daryl Strong 401 Rory Scott 402 Phillip Wallace 406 Dave Gibbons
 Scotland  500 Keith Dingwall 501 Gordon Waddell
 Wales  600 Lee Thomas 601 David Buck 602 Neil Wright
  
 Over 40 Women 
 England A  102 Emma Rose 103 Sara Williams 104 Rose Rainton
 Guernsey  203 Sam Kershaw 606 Marilyn Morgan
 England B 125 Sally Cimiotti 126 Michelle Reeves
 Ireland  403 Gillian Richardson 404 Paula O'Neill 405 Catherine Harnedy
 Scotland  502 Catherine O'Neill 503 Fiona Kinloch
  
 Over 50 Men 
 England 106 Jimmy Walsh 107 Ivan Lewis
 Guernsey  206 Tim Le Page 207 Andy Ferbrache
 Guernsey B  208 Ian Le Page 209 Peter Vivian 210 Shaun Mosley
 Ireland 407 Dave Pender 408 Paul Gallagher 409 Mark McAlister
 Scotland 504 Colin Green 505 Martin McKay
 Wales  607 John Hook 604 Steven Eades 605 Tony Collins
  
 Over 50 Women 
 England A 109 Sue Collier 110 Jane Vickers 111 Debbie Auvache
 Guernsey A 211 Dawn Morgan 212 Kay Chivers
 Guernsey B 213 Sue Ferbrache 214 Juliette Yeaman
 Ireland  410 Annemarie Nugent 411 Geraldine Green 412 Sharon Brien Gibbons
 England B 122 Christina Wright 123 Sue Pingram
  
 Over 60 
 England  112 Phil Bowen 113 Simon Heaps 114 Sandra Rider 115 Christine Williams
 Guernsey  215 Keith Opie 216 Charlie Elliott 217 Brian Ferbrache 218 Lynn Finn
 Isle of Man 300 Steven Curtis 301 Malc Lewis 302 Maggie Mulhern
 Ireland 413 Brian Finn 414 Jimmy Storey 415 Philip Shaw 416 Teresa Devaney 417 Audrey Robinson
 Scotland  506 Charles Brown 507 Steven Crook 508 Geoff Hunter 509 Carol McLean
 Wales  603 Paul Holliday 608 Harold Furber 609 Peter Gordon 610 Chris Richards 611 Christine Watkins
  
 Over 70 
 England  116 Peter Radford 117 Roy Norton
 Guernsey A 219 Maurice James 220 Ian Fitchet
 Guernsey B 221 Dave Finn 222 Derek Carter
 Ireland 418 Tommy Caffrey 419 Oliver Adamson 420 Martin Pickles
 Scotland 510 Richard Masterton 511 Ian McLagan 512 Ray Howe
 Wales 612 Tony Bartram 613 William Haddon
  
 Over 75 
 England  118 Keith Powell 119 Terence Bateman 120 Tony Brown
 Guernsey A 223 Ken Falla 224 Brian Le Cras 225 Ken Tucknott
 Guernsey B 226 Peter Powell 227 Len Bretel 228 Rose Powell
 Ireland 421 Liam Perris 422 Ted Mahaffy 423 John Harrison 424 Pat Bracken
 Scotland 513 Drew McLaren 514 Douglas Sinclair 515 Bob Sterling
 Wales 614 Dennis Bromage 615 Roger Thomas

Friday, 1 September 2017

Six Nations Veterans 2017



Six Nations Veterans 2017



The Guernsey Table Tennis Association is delighted to host the 2017 6 Nations Veterans Table Tennis Championships.  

The competition takes place between 8th and 10th September and further information will be posted here and on the Guernsey Table Tennis site: http://www.gtta.org.uk/veterans

Tuesday, 30 August 2016

Six Nations hosted by the Veterans English Table Tennis Society



Veterans Table Tennis Championship 2016
Friday 9th, Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th September

at
Ellesmere Port Sports Village (EPVS), 
Stanney Lane,
Ellesmere Port,
Cheshire CH65 9LB 

Play will be on 21 tables, practice from 12.30pm on Friday 9th September


Welcome from the Chairman of VETTS

Dear all
May I formally welcome you to this year’s 6 Nations, which we are delighted to be hosting in Ellesmere Port.   Brian and I understand and appreciate the honour of representing your country in this event, and also the pleasure of enjoying the hospitality of each of the Six Nations.  Although I can’t be with you this year, I wish you all a competitive and thoroughly enjoyable event.
Warmest regards,
Jan Johns
Chairman of VETTS



Your tournament Referee: Lionel Jones from Guernsey
Born in South East Kent in 1954 it was during his senior schooling at Canterbury that he developed an interest in table tennis as many of his school friends played the sport.  In any event it made a change from football in the winter and cricket in the summer.  Lionel moved to Guernsey in 1972 with his family and took up the game again in 1973 and has played in the local leagues ever since. 
He realised at a young age that he was never going to be asked to represent the Island except on very rare occasions, so took the umpiring examinations with a view of trying to put something back into the sport, the result is that he has been an International Umpire and Referee for around 40 years.  At this side of the game, he has represented the Island at numerous events all over Europe with the culmination being asked to officiate at a Commonwealth Games final in Manchester.  Latterly, it has been his scheduling and organisational abilities that have been called upon not only locally but internationally as well, with the inevitable downside that his actual table tennis play has paid the price but he still hopes to play in the forthcoming tournament.

Schedule of events
Friday 9th September
12.00 noon               Shuttle bus from hotel to venue
12.30 pm                   Delegates Meeting -meeting room Ellesmere Port Sports Village
12.30 pm                   Practice session (Main Hall EPSV)
2.00 pm                     Official Opening Ceremony in the presence of the Mayor
2.30 pm                     Team matches session 1 (see full schedule below) three matches
8.00 pm                     Day 1 matches finish
8.15 pm                     Shuttle bus venue to hotel
Saturday 10th September
8.00 am                      Shuttle bus from hotel to venue
9.00 am                      Team matches session 2 (see full schedule) two matches.
1.30 pm                      Doubles events start – play to conclusion
2.30 pm                      Shuttle bus venue to hotel (for anyone finished early)
4.30 pm                      Shuttle bus venue to hotel
7.00 pm                      Presentation dinner dance, Village Hotel Bromborough
Sunday 11th September
8.00 am                      Shuttle bus from hotel to venue
9.00 am                      Individual events start – play to conclusion
2.30 pm                      Bus from venue to hotel (if required).

Tuesday, 12 July 2016

Team Playing Schedule

Friday 9th September 2016 - Session 1 (Starting at 14.30)
Over 40s Mens Teams
England v Ireland (Table 10)
Guernsey v Scotland (Table 11)
Isle of Man v Wales (Table 12)
Over 40s Ladies Teams
England A v Ireland (Table 13)
Guernsey v Scotland (Table 14)
Wales v England B (Table 15)
Over 50 Mens Teams
England v Ireland (Table 16)
Guernsey v Wales (Table 17)
Isle of Man v Scotland (Table 18)
Over 50 Ladies Teams
England A v Ireland (Table 19)
Guernsey v Wales  (Table 20)
Scotland v England B (Table 21)
Over 60s Teams
England v Isle of Man (Tables 1 & 2)
Guernsey v Ireland (Tables 3 & 4)
Scotland v Wales (Tables 5 & 6)
Over 70s Teams
Guernsey v England A (Table 8)
Scotland v England B (Table 9)

Friday 9th September 2016 - Session 2 (Starting at 16.30)
Over 40s Men
Wales v Guernsey (Table 16)
Scotland v England (Table 17)
Ireland v Isle of Man (Table 18)
Over 40s Ladies
England B v Guernsey (Table 19)
Scotland v England A (Table 20)
Ireland v Wales (Table 21)
Over 50s Men
Scotland v Guernsey (Table 1)
Wales v England (Table 2)
Ireland v Isle of Man (Table 3)
Over 50s Ladies
England B v Guernsey (Table 4)
Wales v England A (Table 5)
Ireland V Scotland (Table 6)
Over 60s Team
Scotland v Guernsey (Tables 7 & 8)
Ireland v England (Tables 9 & 10)
Isle of Man v Wales (Tables 11 & 12)
Over 70s Team
England B v Guernsey (Table 13)
England A v Wales (Table 14)
Ireland V Scotland (Table 15)

Friday 9th September 2016 - Session 3 (Starting at 18.30)
Over 40s Men
Wales v Ireland (Table 1)
England v Guernsey (Table 2)
Isle of Man v Scotland (Table 3)
Over 40s Ladies
England B V Ireland (Table 4)
England A v Guernsey (Table 5)
Wales v Scotland (Table 6)
Over 50s Men
Scotland v Ireland (Table 7)
England v Guernsey (Table 8)
Isle of Man v Wales (Table 9)
Over 50s Ladies
England B v Ireland (Table 10)
England A v Guernsey (Table 11)
Scotland v Wales (Table 12)
Over 60s Team
Scotland v Isle of Man (Table 13 & 14)
England v Guernsey (Table 15 & 16)
Wales v Ireland (Table 17 & 18)
Over 70s Team
England B v Ireland (Table 19)
Wales v Guernsey (Table 20)
Scotland v England A (Table 21)

Saturday 10th September 2016 - Session 4 (Starting at 9.00 am)
Over 40s Men
Guernsey v Ireland (Table 7)
Isle of Man v England (Table 8)
Scotland v Wales (Table 9)
Over 40s Ladies
Guernsey v Ireland (Table 1)
Wales v England A (Table 2)
Scotland v England B (Table 3)
Over 50s Men
Guernsey v Ireland (Table 4)
Isle of Man v England (Table 5)
Wales v Scotland (Table 6)
Over 50s Ladies
Guernsey v Ireland (Table 13)
Scotland v England A (Table 14)
Wales v England B (Table 15)
Over 60s Team
Guernsey v Isle of Man (Tables 16 & 17)
Wales v England (Tables 18 & 19)
Ireland v Scotland (Tables 20 & 21)
Over 70s Team
Guernsey v Ireland (Table 10)
Scotland v Wales (Table 11)
England A v England B (Table 12)

Saturday 10th September 2016 - Session 5 (Starting at 11.00 am)
Over 40s Men
Ireland v Scotland (Table 7)
Guernsey v Isle of Man (Table 8)
England v Wales (Table 9)
Over 40s Ladies
Ireland v Scotland (Table 1)
Guernsey v Wales (Table 2)
England A v England B (Table 3)
Over 50s Men
Ireland v Wales (Table 4)
Guernsey v Isle of Man (Table 5)
England v Scotland (Table 6)
Over 50s Ladies
Ireland v Wales (Table 13)
Guernsey v Scotland (Table 14)
England A v England B (Table 15)
Over 60s Team
Isle of Man v Ireland (Tables 16 & 17)
Guernsey v Wales (Tables 18 & 19)
Ireland v Scotland (Tables 20 & 21)
Over 70s Team
Ireland v England A (Table 10)
Guernsey v Scotland (Table 11)
Wales v England B (Table 12)
Please note that entry to the individual and doubles events is now closed, no late entries will be accepted.

Tuesday, 21 June 2016

Team Hotel

Hotel



The players and delegates will be staying at The Village Hotel Bromborough, Pool Lane, Wirral CH62 4UE which is about 9 miles from the Venue - all bookings for the hotel need to go through Steve Watson at Travel Places as he has negotiated a very favourable price.  Transport will be provided for those who need it and once again this is being co-ordinated by Travel Places.